Solution Graphics
GuideYou.com
has partnered with
Trustwave & GoDaddy
for secure e-commerce

Secure Credit Card
processing through
PayPal.com


Privacy Policy

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is May 15, 2012

Guide Publishing Group, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, "Guide Publishing") respect your privacy concerns. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") informs you of our privacy practices. The Privacy Policy applies to all websites, domains, and applications owned or operated by Guide Publishing, its subsidiaries or affiliates (including www.guidepublishinggroup.com, www.baycityguide.com, www.guideyou.com, www.cityguidedeals.com, www.rentalguide.com, and www.planbags.com).

The goal of this Privacy Policy is to enable you to make informed choices regarding disclosing your personal information to us in connection with visiting our websites, purchasing a sightseeing tour through our websites or applications, or using our products, services, and applications. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect from and about you when you visit our websites or applications and use our products and services
  • How we use and share the information we collect
  • How you can access, correct and request that we delete the information we maintain about you
  • The choices we offer you in how we use and disclose your information, and how to exercise those choices
  • How we endeavor to safeguard the information
  • How you can ask questions about our privacy practices and seek resolution of your concerns regarding our handling of your personal information.

 

 

Privacy Policy Table of Contents

 

               I.     Information We Collect

              II.    How We Use the Information We Collect

            III.    Information We Share

            IV.     Your Choices

             V.      Access and Correction

            VI.     Links to Other Websites

 

I.                    Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about consumers from various sources, such as:

  • Guide Publishing websites and mobile applications
  • Businesses that obtain our products and services for use by their customers, members or employees
  • Social networks through which consumers may access our sites or communicate with us
  • Surveys, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions
  • Our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, service providers, business partners and other third parties

The types of personal information we may obtain include:

  • Your contact information (such as name, postal and email address and phone number)
  • Contact information of individuals whom you would like us to contact, on whose behalf you request transactions, or who are your emergency contacts
  • Information provided to us by businesses that obtain Guide Publishing products and services for use by their employees, members or customers
  • Information provided to us by social networking or other sites through which you may access our products and services
  • Government-issued identification information
  • Travel information, including hotel information
  • Travel and dining preferences
  • Usernames and passwords for accounts you may establish on our websites and applications
  • Payment and financial details (including credit and debit card numbers and billing address)
  • Shipping details
  • Demographic information (such as age, date of birth and gender)
  • Shopping behavior and preferences, and a record of your purchases and other transactions on our websites and applications
  • Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties

In addition, when you visit Guide Publishing websites or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A "cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A "web beacon," also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools that collect information about visitor traffic on our sites. The information we may collect by automated means includes:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the type of the device, its operating system type and web browser)
  • URLs that refer visitors to our sites, including whether you visited the websites directly or were referred from another website or link
  • Dates, times and duration of visits to our sites (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor)
  • Information on actions taken on our sites (such as page views and site navigation patterns, the pages, links, banners, icons and other parts of the websites on which you click or which you access during your visit)
  • Search terms that visitors use to reach Guide Publishing websites
  • Location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device on which you install our mobile applications

Special Categories of Information

Some of the information you may choose to provide in connection with using Guide Publishing products and services may be deemed "sensitive" in the country in which you are located. For example, details regarding your air travel meal preferences or wheel chair requirements may be deemed sensitive in the European Union. Your provision of sensitive personal information about you to us is always voluntary. Guide Publishing does not require you to provide sensitive information as a condition of obtaining our products or services. We use and disclose sensitive information only to provide the products and services you request and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

II.                  How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

  • Register you on our websites and applications and manage and maintain your accounts on the sites and applications
  • Provide products or services you request, such as tours
  • Understand your needs and interests and tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests and the manner in which visitors use our sites, products and services
  • Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions on our sites
  • Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support
  • Communicate with you about our products, services, offers, events and promotions, and offer you products and services we believe may be of interest to you
  • Enable you to communicate with us through our blogs, social networks and other interactive media, including portions of the websites and applications where you can provide reviews
  • Manage your participation in our events, sweepstakes and other promotions
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer
  • Analyze and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read)
  • Analyze trends and statistics regarding visitors' use of our sites, mobile applications and social media assets, and the transactions visitors conduct on our sites
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users
  • Enforce our Terms of Use
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards and our policies

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you, for promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

III.                  Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you except as described in this Privacy Policy.

a.              Business-Related Disclosures

We may share the information we collect with:

  • Our parent, affiliate and subsidiary companies
  • Other users who, either based on your decision to allow it, have been delegated or granted authority to obtain our products or services on your behalf
  • Providers whose products and services you may obtain on our sites (such as tour operators, airlines, restaurants, hotels, travel agencies, car rental agencies, car and taxi services and other merchants)
  • Our business and joint marketing partners, service providers who perform services on our behalf, and other third parties

We share the information only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to communicate with you about products, services, offers, events and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. Our service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Merchants and other third parties with which we share personal information may have their own privacy practices and privacy notices. Guide Publishing is not responsible for those third parties' privacy practices. As described below, we offer you certain choices regarding how we share information about you.

b.              Required Disclosures

In certain circumstances, we also may disclose information about you without obtaining your consent or offering you an opportunity to opt out. We may do so (i) if we are required to do so or believe to be required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent or defend against misuse of Guide Publishing services, violation of our intellectual property rights, breach of any of your or our business customers' obligations to Guide Publishing, physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale, merger or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

IV.                  Your Choices

We offer you certain choices about what information we collect from you, how we use and disclose the information, and how we communicate with you. Here are the choices we offer.

a.              Use of Guide Publishing Products and Services

Many of the Guide Publishing products and services are designed to facilitate and enhance consumers' ability to interact with tour operators and other third parties and obtain products and services from such third parties. This business model requires Guide Publishing to share information about you with various providers (such as tour providers, airlines, hotels, restaurants, car services and reservation aggregators) and other third parties. These third parties are not our service providers or agents; they may process the personal information we provide to them in accordance with their own privacy practices and privacy notices. You may choose not to provide your personal information to Guide Publishing or such third parties by refraining from using our products or services. To deactivate your account, you may email us at tickets@guideyou.com.

b.              Marketing Emails

You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails or by adjusting your email preferences using the online account you may establish on our sites.

c.              Cookies

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our site’s features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs.

d.             Your California Privacy Rights (as provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) 

When California customers provide personal information to us, they have the right to request certain disclosures if we share personal information with affiliates or third parties for the affiliates’ or third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California customer, once per calendar year you may request that we provide a list of companies with which we share personal information for the affiliates’ or third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and a list of the categories of personal information that we share.  California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing tickets@guideyou.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address. 

e.             Disclosures to Third Parties

Subject to applicable law in the country where you are located, you may have the right to direct us not to share your personal information with third parties, except (i) with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf or (ii) as indicated in the "Required Disclosures" section of this Privacy Policy. To submit your request, please email tickets@guideyou.com. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to Guide Publishing's use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of Guide Publishing products or services.

To update your privacy preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.

V.                  Access and Correction

You may obtain a copy of certain personal information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information by logging into the online account you may establish on our websites.

In addition, if you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy. If we deny an access request, we will notify you of the reasons for the denial.

Subject to applicable law, you may have certain additional rights to request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate.

VI.                  Links to Other Websites

The Guide Publishing websites and applications may provide links to third-party websites, including tour operator websites, for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the Guide Publishing websites. Guide Publishing does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Guide Publishing's practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites, including tour operator websites. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third-party websites is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

We may also provide social media features on our websites and applications that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with Guide Publishing on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to help you understand those sites' privacy practices.

 VII.                  Data Transfers

When we obtain personal information about you, we may process the information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. We will endeavor to protect your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

VIII.                  How We Endeavor to Protect Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable efforts designed to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. To help safeguard personal information against loss and unauthorized access, we employ many different security techniques.

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.

IX.                  Data Retention

In the ordinary course of business, Guide Publishing retains information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy as long as you maintain an active account. We also may retain certain personal information associated with a deactivated account for an additional period at your request or to comply with technical, legal, data integrity, fraud prevention and financial reporting requirements.

X.                  Children's Privacy

Guide Publishing does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13. If we learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.

XI.                  Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated.

XII.                  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at tickets@guideyou.com. You also may write to us at:

Guide Publishing
Attention: Privacy
2720 Taylor Street, Suite 450
San Francisco, CA 94133